Past Guest Studio Artists

As part of an on-going mission of bringing world-class trombonists to UNT as guest performers and clinicians, students at North Texas have ample opportunity to meet master musicians on a regular basis. Here is a list of recent artists that have visited our campus and worked with members of the studio:</p><p>
Since 1990:
Brandt Attema--bass trombonist, Netherlands Radio Orchestra
Ron Barron—principal trombonist, Boston Symphony Orchestra
Ian Bousfield—principal trombonist, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Box—principal trombonist, Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Tom Brantley—trombone professor, University of South Florida and trombonist, Rhythm & Brass Brazilian Trombone Ensemble,
Radegundis Nunes Feitosa, leader Canadian Brass --- Brass Quintet
Hal Crook—trombone professor, Berklee College of Music
Dallas Symphony trombone section—John Kitzman, Phil Graham, Darren McHenry
Michael Davis—New York jazz trombonist
Steve Davis—New York jazz trombonist
Michael Dease--jazz professor, Michigan State University
Glenn Dodson—retired principal trombonist, Philadelphia Orchestra
James Erdman—retired trombone soloist, U.S. Marine Band
Robin Eubanks—jazz artist/composer-faculty at the Oberlin College Conservatory
Heinz Fadle—trombone professor, Musikhochshule-Detmold, Germany
John Fedchock—New York jazz trombonist
Jay Friedman—principal trombonist, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Marshall Gilkes--international jazz artist
Wycliffe Gordon—jazz artist/composer/educator-faculty at The Juilliard School of Music Slide Hampton—New York jazz trombonist
Scott Hartman—trombone professor, Yale University
Brian Hecht--bass trombonist, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Bob Hughes—retired bass trombonist, London Symphony Orchestra
Paul Hunt—trombone professor, Kansas State University
Don Lucas—trombone professor, Boston University
James Markey--bass trombonist, Boston Symphony Orchestra
Andy Martin—Los Angeles jazz trombonist Bob McChesney—Los Angeles jazz trombonist
Paul McKee—jazz artist/composer/arranger, jazz trombone professor, Florida State University
Matt Niess and the Capitol Bones—Washington, DC
Edward Kleinhammer—retired bass trombonist, Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Christian Lindberg—world –renowned Swedish trombone soloist
Tom “Bones” Malone—Late Show with David Letterman trombonists
John Marcellus—trombone professor, Eastman School of Music
Ed Neumeister—trombone professor, Musikhochschule-Graz, Austria
Philadelphia Orchestra trombone section members Matthew Vaughn, Eric Carlson and Blair Bollinger
Jim Pugh—jazz trombone professor, University of Illinois
Bill Reichenbach—Los Angeles jazz bass trombonist
M. Dee Stewart—trombone professor, Indiana University
David Taylor—New York bass trombone soloist
Bill Thomas - Tonhalle Orchestra, Zurich
Steve Turre—New York jazz artist/composer-Saturday Night Live Band
Alain Trudel—Canadian trombone soloist
Ben van Dijk—bass trombonist, Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Village
Vanguard Trombone Section—John Mosca, Ed Neumeister, Douglas Purviance and Earl McIntyre
Eijiro Nakagawa—Tokyo, Japan jazz trombone artist
Bill Watrous—Los Angeles jazz trombonist
Scott Whitfield—Los Angeles jazz trombonist
Denis Wick—retired principal trombonist, London Symphony Orchestra
Simon Wills—trombone professor, Guildhall School of Music and Drama-London
Jeremy Wilson --- Principal, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Albert Zuijderduin—bass trombonist, Hague Residentie Orchestra
Nathan Zgonc - Atlanta Symphony
 
ITF 2002 Guest Artists:
Tom Ashworth—University of Minnesota
Bones Apart—Becca Harper, Carol Jarvis, Rebecca Smith, Camilla Tvei
Don Babcock—Eastern Michigan University
Ron Babcock—Portland State University
Ron Barron—Boston Symphony Orchestra
Ian Bousfield—Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Dallas Symphony Low Brass Section—John Kitzman, Phil Graham, Darren McHenry, Matt Good
Heinz Fadle—Hochschule für Musik, Detmold, Germany (retired)
Ft. Worth Symphony Orchestra—Migel Harth-Bedoya, conductor Jay Friedman—Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Houston Symphony Orchestra Low Brass Section—Allen Barnhill, Bradley White, David Waters, Dave Kirk
Jan Kagarice—University of North Texas
Daniel Kohut—University of Illinois
LATEX Trombone Quartet—Michael Davidson, William Mathis, William Rose, Mark Thompson
Christian Lindberg—International Trombone Soloist
Don Lucas—Boston University
Royce Lumpkin—University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Tom “Bones” Malone—David Letterman Show Trombonist
Chuck Mandernach—Dallas Opera Orchestra (retired)
One O’Clock Lab Band—Neil Slater, director
Bill Reichenbach—Bass Trombone Recording Artist
Rhythm and Brass—Tom Brantley, David Gluck, Rex Richardson, Wiff Rudd, Alex Shuhan, Charles Villarrubia
Stefan Sanders—Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
Slide Tradition—Josh Brown, Paul Compton, Zach Giffel, Michael Lucke, Steve Smith, Jeff Valentine
Spiritual To The Bone—Eric Alexander, Herb Bruce, Steve Bulla, Thomas Hulten
David Steinmeyer—Airmen of Note (retired)
M. Dee Stewart—Indiana University
John Swallow—New England Conservatory (retired)
Trombone Unit 2000—Håkan Björkman, Jonas Bylund, Karl Frisendahl, Jessica Gustavsson, Lars Westergren
Trombones de Costa Rica—Martin Bonilla, Ivan Chinchilla, Alejandro Gutierrez, Leonel Rodriguez
John Upchurch—“The Slide Doctor”
Ben van Dijk—Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Jörgen van Rijen—Concertgebouw Orchestra
David Vining—Northern Arizona University
Harry Waters—United States Army Blues
Weril Trombone Ensemble—Radegundis Feitosa Nuñez, Gilvando Pereira da Silva, Stanley Bernardo da Silva, Renato Farias Leite daSilva, Sandoval Moreno de Oliveira, Glauco José Andrezza do Nascimento, Roberto Angelo Sabino
Jiggs Whigham—International Jazz Artist