Past Guest Studio Artists

<p>As part of an on-going mission of bringing world-class trombonists to UNT as guest performers and clinicians, students at North Texas have ample opportunity to meet master musicians on a regular basis. Here is a list of recent artists that have visited our campus and worked with members of the studio:<br />
Since 1990:<br />
Brandt Attema--bass trombonist, Netherlands Radio Orchestra<br />
Ron Barron—principal trombonist, Boston Symphony Orchestra<br />
Ian Bousfield—principal trombonist, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra<br />
James Box—principal trombonist, Montreal Symphony Orchestra<br />
Tom Brantley—trombone professor, University of South Florida and trombonist, Rhythm &amp; Brass Brazilian Trombone Ensemble,<br />
Radegundis Nunes Feitosa, leader Canadian Brass --- Brass Quintet<br />
Hal Crook—trombone professor, Berklee College of Music<br />
Dallas Symphony trombone section—John Kitzman, Phil Graham, Darren McHenry<br />
Michael Davis—New York jazz trombonist<br />
Steve Davis—New York jazz trombonist<br />
Michael Dease--jazz professor, Michigan State University<br />
Glenn Dodson—retired principal trombonist, Philadelphia Orchestra<br />
James Erdman—retired trombone soloist, U.S. Marine Band<br />
Robin Eubanks—jazz artist/composer-faculty at the Oberlin College Conservatory<br />
Heinz Fadle—trombone professor, Musikhochshule-Detmold, Germany<br />
John Fedchock—New York jazz trombonist<br />
Jay Friedman—principal trombonist, Chicago Symphony Orchestra<br />
Marshall Gilkes--international jazz artist<br />
Wycliffe Gordon—jazz artist/composer/educator-faculty at The Juilliard School of Music Slide Hampton—New York jazz trombonist<br />
Scott Hartman—trombone professor, Yale University<br />
Brian Hecht--bass trombonist, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra<br />
Bob Hughes—retired bass trombonist, London Symphony Orchestra<br />
Paul Hunt—trombone professor, Kansas State University<br />
Don Lucas—trombone professor, Boston University<br />
James Markey--bass trombonist, Boston Symphony Orchestra<br />
Andy Martin—Los Angeles jazz trombonist Bob McChesney—Los Angeles jazz trombonist<br />
Cory Mixdorf--trombone professor, University of Arkansas<br />
Paul McKee—jazz artist/composer/arranger, jazz trombone professor, Florida State University<br />
Matt Niess and the Capitol Bones—Washington, DC<br />
Edward Kleinhammer—retired bass trombonist, Chicago Symphony Orchestra<br />
Carl Lenthe - trombone professor, Indiana University<br />
Christian Lindberg—world –renowned Swedish trombone soloist<br />
Tom “Bones” Malone—Late Show with David Letterman trombonists<br />
John Marcellus—trombone professor, Eastman School of Music<br />
Ed Neumeister—trombone professor, Musikhochschule-Graz, Austria<br />
Philadelphia Orchestra trombone section members Matthew Vaughn, Eric Carlson and Blair Bollinger<br />
Ava Ordman, trombone professor, Michigan State University<br />
Jim Pugh—jazz trombone professor, University of Illinois<br />
Bill Reichenbach—Los Angeles jazz bass trombonist<br />
M. Dee Stewart—trombone professor, Indiana University<br />
David Taylor—New York bass trombone soloist<br />
Bill Thomas - Tonhalle Orchestra, Zurich<br />
Steve Turre—New York jazz artist/composer-Saturday Night Live Band<br />
Alain Trudel—Canadian trombone soloist<br />
Ben van Dijk—bass trombonist, Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra Village<br />
Jorgen van Rijen-trombonist, Royal Concertgebow Orchestra<br />
Vanguard Trombone Section—John Mosca, Ed Neumeister, Douglas Purviance and Earl McIntyre<br />
Eijiro Nakagawa—Tokyo, Japan jazz trombone artist<br />
Bill Watrous—Los Angeles jazz trombonist<br />
Scott Whitfield—Los Angeles jazz trombonist<br />
Denis Wick—retired principal trombonist, London Symphony Orchestra<br />
Simon Wills—trombone professor, Guildhall School of Music and Drama-London<br />
Jeremy Wilson --- Principal, Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra<br />
Albert Zuijderduin—bass trombonist, Hague Residentie Orchestra<br />
Nathan Zgonc - Atlanta Symphony<br />
&nbsp;<br />
ITF 2002 Guest Artists:<br />
Tom Ashworth—University of Minnesota<br />
Bones Apart—Becca Harper, Carol Jarvis, Rebecca Smith, Camilla Tvei<br />
Don Babcock—Eastern Michigan University<br />
Ron Babcock—Portland State University<br />
Ron Barron—Boston Symphony Orchestra<br />
Ian Bousfield—Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra<br />
Dallas Symphony Low Brass Section—John Kitzman, Phil Graham, Darren McHenry, Matt Good<br />
Heinz Fadle—Hochschule für Musik, Detmold, Germany (retired)<br />
Ft. Worth Symphony Orchestra—Migel Harth-Bedoya, conductor Jay Friedman—Chicago Symphony Orchestra<br />
Houston Symphony Orchestra Low Brass Section—Allen Barnhill, Bradley White, David Waters, Dave Kirk<br />
Jan Kagarice—University of North Texas<br />
Daniel Kohut—University of Illinois<br />
LATEX Trombone Quartet—Michael Davidson, William Mathis, William Rose, Mark Thompson<br />
Christian Lindberg—International Trombone Soloist<br />
Don Lucas—Boston University<br />
Royce Lumpkin—University of North Carolina, Charlotte<br />
Tom “Bones” Malone—David Letterman Show Trombonist<br />
Chuck Mandernach—Dallas Opera Orchestra (retired)<br />
One O’Clock Lab Band—Neil Slater, director<br />
Bill Reichenbach—Bass Trombone Recording Artist<br />
Rhythm and Brass—Tom Brantley, David Gluck, Rex Richardson, Wiff Rudd, Alex Shuhan, Charles Villarrubia<br />
Stefan Sanders—Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra<br />
Slide Tradition—Josh Brown, Paul Compton, Zach Giffel, Michael Lucke, Steve Smith, Jeff Valentine<br />
Spiritual To The Bone—Eric Alexander, Herb Bruce, Steve Bulla, Thomas Hulten<br />
David Steinmeyer—Airmen of Note (retired)<br />
M. Dee Stewart—Indiana University<br />
John Swallow—New England Conservatory (retired)<br />
Trombone Unit 2000—Håkan Björkman, Jonas Bylund, Karl Frisendahl, Jessica Gustavsson, Lars Westergren<br />
Trombones de Costa Rica—Martin Bonilla, Ivan Chinchilla, Alejandro Gutierrez, Leonel Rodriguez<br />
John Upchurch—“The Slide Doctor”<br />
Ben van Dijk—Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra<br />
David Vining—Northern Arizona University<br />
Harry Waters—United States Army Blues<br />
Weril Trombone Ensemble—Radegundis Feitosa Nuñez, Gilvando Pereira da Silva, Stanley Bernardo da Silva, Renato Farias Leite daSilva, Sandoval Moreno de Oliveira, Glauco José Andrezza do Nascimento, Roberto Angelo Sabino<br />
Jiggs Whigham—International Jazz Artist<br />
&nbsp;</p>

<p>&nbsp;</p>